International  Studies Program

                                                                                                               9 Glebe Street, Charleston SC 29401
               INTERNATIONAL STUDIES Minor




  International Studies Courses Fall 2018

INTL

100

01

Introduction to International Studies

MW

02:00

Malte Pehl

INTL

100

02

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

01:00

Malte Pehl

INTL

100

03

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

10:00

Jessica Price

INTL

100

04

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

11:00

Jessica Price

INTL

100

05

Introduction to International Studies

TR

10:50

Amy Malek

INTL

100

06

Introduction to International Studies

TR

01:40

Blake Scott

INTL

100

07

Introduction to International Studies

TR

03:05

Blake Scott

INTL

100

08

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

08:00

Sarah Wuigk

INTL 100 09 Introduction to International Studies TR
05:30 TBA
FYE
113
01
Economics of Globalization
MWF
09:00
Beatriz Maldonado-Bird
INTL
290
01
ST: Comparative Social Movements        EXPRESS II MW
05:30
Jason Taylor
INTL
290
02
ST: Caribbean: Development and Int'l Affairs TR
03:05
TBA
INTL
390
01
ST: Russia's Sphere of Infl: A Century of Rev &  Ref MW
02:00
Maksym Kovalov
INTL
390
02
ST: Africa and China MW
02:00
TBA
HONS 173
01 Honors Introduction to International Studies TR
09:25
Amy Malek

Africa Focus Courses Fall 2018

AFST 101 01 Introduction to African Civilization TR 09:25
Megan Goettsches
HIST 272 01 Pre-Colonial Africa
MWF
09:00
Rebecca Shumway

AFST

202

01

ST: Gender in Africa

TR

01:40

Megan Goettsches

HIST

272

01

Pre-Colonial Africa MWF
09:00 Rebecca Shumway
ENGL
233
01
Surv of NonWestrn 20th Cnt Lit MWF
01:00
Simon Lewis
ENGL
358
01
Colonial & Postcol British Lit MWF
12:00
Simon Lewis
FREN 336
01
Cultural Panorama of the Francophone MW
03:25
Robert Sapp
INTL
290
01
ST: Comparative Social Movements MW
05:30
Jason Taylor
INTL
390
02
ST: Africa and China MW
02:00
TBA
RELS
298
02
ST: Black Atlantic Religions MWF
01:00
Leonard J Lowe

Asia Focus Courses Fall 2018

ASST
101
01
Introduction to Asian Studies MWF
02:00
Piotr P Gibas
ARTH 103 01 History of Asian Art TR 01:40 Mary E Heston
ASST
240
01
ST: Legendary Directors of Bollywood Cinema TR
09:25
Mrunalini N Karambelkar
HIST
270
02
ST: Women and Gender in the Muslim Middle East TR
01:40
Rana Mikati
INTL
390
02
ST: Africa and China MW
02:00
TBA
POLI 345 01 Politics of China
TR
10:50
Guoli Liu
ARST
100
01
Introduction to Arab and Islamic World Studies
MWF
11:00
Garrett Davidson
ARTH 243
01
Art and Architecture of Japan
TR
10:50
Mary E Heston
ENGL 358 01 Colonial & Postcol British Lit MWF 12:00 Simon Lewis
LTAR
250
01
Arabic Literature in Translation MWF
01:00
Garrett Davidson
LTJP 250
01  Japanese Lit in Translation TR
09:25
Yoshiki Chikuma
PHIL
298
01
ST: Asian Philosophies: Feminist and Queer Perspectives MW
02:00
TBA
RELS
298
03
ST: The Daoist Tradition
TR
12:15
Elijah Siegler
RELS
348
01
Asian Religions in America TR
09:25
Elijah Siegler
WGST
320
04
ST: Asian Philosophies: Feminist and Queer Perspectives MW
02:00
TBA

Europe Focus Courses Fall 2018

INEU
101
01
Introduction to Europe
MWF
12:00
Makysm Kovalov
HIST
241
01
The Holocaust TR 09:25 David Slucki
HIST
241
02
The Holocaust TR 10:50 David Slucki
HIST
242
01
History of Modern France TR
10:50
William J Olejniczak
HIST
350
01
ST: World War One and the Roots of Modern Horror TR
09:25
William S Poole
HONS
281
01
ST: Myth and War in Context MWF
12:00
Samuel O Flores
HONS
282
01
Special Topics in the Soc Sci TR
10:50
Quinn Moore
HONS
381
03
Interdis ST Humanities: Memory, Politics, and the Holocaust TR
01:40
David S Slucki
INTL
390
01
ST: Russia's Sphere of Influence: A Century of Rev & Reforms MW
02:00
Maksym Kovalov
INTL
290
01
ST: Comparative Social Movements            EXPRESS II MW
05:30
Jason Taylor
JWST
230
01
The Holocaust
TR
09:25
David Slucki
JWST 230 02 The Holocaust TR 10:50
David Slucki
PHIL 304
01 19th Century Philosophy
MW
02:00
Sheridan Hough
POLI
352
01
Geographies & Politics of the European Union
TR
12:15
Mark Long
RUST
360
01
ST: Russia's Sphere of Influence: A Century of Rev & Reforms MW
02:00
Maksym Kovalov

ARTH

389

01

19th Century European Art

TR

09:25

Diane Johnson

ENGL
190
03
ST: Sex, God, and Guns: Irish Culture in the 20th Century MW
02:00
Joseph P Kelly

ENGL

201

01

British Literature to 1800

MWF

01:00

Terence N Bowers

ENGL

201

02

British Literature to 1800

TR

01:40

Devin L Byker

ENGL

202

01

British Literature since 1800

TR

09:25

Doryjane Birrer

ENGL

202

02

British Literature since 1800

TR

10:50

Dorryjane Birrer

ENGL
290
02
ST: Classics of British Children’s Literature MW
02:00
Timothy L Carens

ENGL

318

01

The Eighteenth Century

MWF

10:00

Terence N Bowers

ENGL

321

01

The Romantic Period

MWF

11:00

Kathleen Rogers

ENGL
325
01
Modern British Literature MW
03:25
Joseph P Kelly
ENGL
357
01
Contemporary British Literature
TR
01:50
Dorryjane Birrer
ENGL
361
01
ST: Queer Shakespeare TR
12:15
Devin L Byker
ENGL
370
01
ST: British Gothic Literature TR
09:25
Timothy L Carens

FREN

335

01

Interpreting French Lit & Film

MWF

01:00

Gilles Glacet

FREN
390
02
ST: Pardon My French: Saying What you Mean and Meaning MWF
11:00
TBA
FREN
475
01
Voices from Medieval and/or Re TR
03:05
Juliette Bourdier
FREN
490
01
ST:                                                                              ONLINE


Martine Cuvillier-Hiers
GRMN
390
02
Special Topics in German MW
02:00
Nancy Nenno
GRMN
490
01
Special Topics in German TR
12:15
Michaela Ruppert-Smith
INTL
290
01
ST: Comparative Social Movements              EXPRESS II MW
05:30
Jason Taylor
ITAL
361
01
Survey of Italian Literature I
TR
01:40
Michael J Maher
LTGR
250
01
German Literature in Translation TR
01:40
TBA

LTIT

370

01

Studies in Italian Cinema

MW

03:25

Giovanna DeLuca

LTIT 350
01 Italian Literature in Translation
TR
03:05 Massimo Maggiari
LTRS
110
01
Russian Folktales in Translation TR
10:50
Meglena Z Miltcheva
LTSP
250
01
Spanish Literature in Translation
MWF
11:00
Michael Gomez

MUSC

381

01

Music History I

TR   

10:50

Blake C Stevens

SPAN

320

01

Intro. to Textual Analysis

TR

09:25

Nadia D Avendano

SPAN

320

02

Intro. to Textual Analysis

TR

10:50

Nadia D Avendano

SPAN

320

03

Intro. to Textual Analysis

MW

02:00

Carl A Wise
SPAN 320 04 Intro. to Textual Analysis MWF
12:00
Martha Ann Maus
SPAN 367 01
Select Readings in Spain MWF
10:00
Carmen  Grace
SPAN
490
01
ST: Federico García Lorca y la visión trágica               TBA
TBA
Mark P Del Mastro
SPAN
490
02
Sem: Spec Top in Hispanic Lit MWF
09:00
Michael A Gomez

THTR

310

01

Theatre History and Literature to 1750

MWF
01:00
Susan Kattwinkel

THTR

310

02

Theatre History and Literature to 1750

MWF
10:00
Vivian R Appler

Latin America and the Caribbean Focus Courses Fall 2018

LACS

101

01

Intro to Latin American and Caribbean Studies

TR

10:50

Marianne Verlinden

LACS

101

02

Intro to Latin American and Caribbean Studies

MWF

10:00

TBA

HIST

263

01

Latin America Since Independence

MW

03:25

TBA

INTL
290
01
ST: Comparative Social Movements                   EXPRESS II MW
05:30
Jason Taylor
INTL 290
02
ST: The Caribbean: Development and International Affairs TR
03:05
TBA
POLI
340
01
Politics of Latin America
MWF
01:00
Jessica Price
RELS
298
02
ST: Black Atlantic Religions MWF
01:00
Leonard J Lowe
ANTH
325
01
Peoples & Cultures of Latin America TR
01:40
Hector Qirko
ENGL
233
01
Surv of NonWestrn 20th Century Lit MWF
01:00
Simon Lewis

FREN

336

01

Cultural Panorama of the Francophone World

MW

03:25

Robert A Sapp
LACS
200
01
ST: Nat and Narr in Lat Amer through Film: Struggle for Independence TR
09:25
Raul Carrillo-Arciniega
MUSC 222
01
ST: World Rhythms TR
03:05
Ronald Wiltrout
MUSC
234
01
Music in Latin America MWF
10:00
Michael S O'Brien
SPAN
333
01
Contemporary Spanish-American Cinema MW
02:00
Victoria Lynn Garrett
SPAN
333
02
Contemporary Spanish-American Cinema MW
03:25
Victoria Lynn Garrett
SPAN
366
01
Select Readings in Spanish America TR
01;40
Raul Carrillo-Arciniega