International  Studies Program

                                                                                                               9 Glebe Street, Charleston SC 29401
cofc               INTERNATIONAL STUDIES MAJOR

                                
Courses Listed with ** can only be applied to the programs of students
     declaring the INTL Major before Fall 2015

  International Studies Courses Spring 2018

INTL

100

01

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

12:000

Kathleen M Foody
INTL
100
02
Introduction to International Studies MWF
11:00
Kathleen M Foody

INTL

100

03

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

08:00

Sarah Wuigk

INTL

100

04

Introduction to International Studies

TR

09:25

Amy Malek

INTL

100

05

Introduction to International Studies

TR

10:50

Amy Malek

INTL

100

06

Introduction to International Studies

TR

12:15

Blake Scott

INTL

100

07

Introduction to International Studies

TR

01:40

Blake Scott

INTL
100
08
Introduction to International Studies MWF  09:00
Ali Demirdas
INTL
100
09
Introduction to International Studies MWF
01:00
Ali Demirdas
INTL 290
01
ST: The Islamic Tradition MWF  09:00
Kathleen M Foody

INTL

290

02

ST: Human Rights in Global Perspective

MW    02:00

Malte Pehl

INTL
290
03
ST: Peace and conflict in the Middle East
WMW
10:00
Ali Demirdas

INTL

290

04

ST: Drugs, Guns and Gangs in the Americas  EXP II

MW

05:30

Jason Taylor

INTL
290
05
ST: Europe's Age of Ideology
MWF
01:00
Bryan Ganaway

INTL

350

01

CRS: International Development

MWF
11:00

Beatriz Maldonado-Bird

INTL 350 02 CRS: Deconstructing Tourism: Hist, Cult, Sustain TR
09:25
Blake Scott

INTL

495

01

Capstone: International Migration

TR

03:05

Amy Malek

INTL 495 02 Capstone: Genocide MW
03:25
Malte Pehl
     
Africa Courses Spring 2018




CROSS REGIONAL STUDIES


INTL

350

01

CRS: International Development

MWF

11:00

Beatriz Maldonado-Bird

INTL

350

02

CRS: Deconstructing Tourism: Hist, Cult, Sustain

TR

09:25

Blake Scott




INTRODUCTION



AFST

101

01

Introduction to African Civilization

TR

09:25

Megan Goettsches











ELECTIVES



AFST

202

01

ST: Diaspora Yoruba Culture and Low country Connect

TR

03:05

Ajani Ofunniyin

AFST
302
01
ST: Queer Africa TR
01:40
Megan Goettsches
FREN
320
01
Survey of Francophone Literature
MWF
10:00
Robert Sapp
HIST
273
01
Modern Africa MWF
09:00
Timothy Carmichael
INTL
290
02
ST: Human Rights in Global Perspective
MW
02:00
Malte Pehl

POLI

266

01

Model African Union

MW

05:30

Christopher Day


Asia Courses Spring 2018




CROSS REGIONAL STUDIES


INTL

350

01

CRS:  International Development

MWF

11:00

Beatriz Maldonado-Bird

INTL

350

02

CRS: Deconstructing Tourism: Hist, Cult, Sustain

TR

09:25

Blake Scott




INTRODUCTION



ARTH
103
01
Asian Art
TR
10:50
Mary Beth Heston










HISTORY AND POLITICS









ASST
340
01
ST: Modern East Asian Civ.: China, Korea & Japan
MWF
01:00
Stephan Kory
HIST 277 01 Modern Middle East
TR
10:50 Rana Mikati
INTL
290
02
ST: Human Rights in Global Perspective MW   02:00
Malte Pehl
INTL
290
03
ST: Peace and Conflict in the Middle East
MWF
10:00
Ali Demirdas
LTAR
270
01
Studies in Arab Cinema
MWF
01:00
Garrett Davidson
POLI
361
01
Topics in FP
TR
01:40
Guoli Liu
POLI
365
01
International Relations of the Middle East
MWF
09:00
John Creed




ART, LITERATURE AND CULTURE









ARST
100
01
Introduction to Arab & Islamic World Study
MWF
02:00
Garrett Davidson
ARST
240
01
ST: Arab World through Music and Song
TR
12:50
Ghassan Nasr
ARTH
103
01
History of Asian Art
TR
10:50
Mary Beth Heston
ENVT
352
02
ST: Religion, Sustainability and Water
TR
01:40
Todd Jared LeVasseur
INTL
290
01
ST: The Islamic Tradition
MWF
09:00
Kathleen M Foody
LTCH
250
01
Chinese Literature in Translation
MW
11:00
Lei Jin
JPNS
390
01
ST: Advanced Japanese Reading - Fiction
MWF
09:00
Yoshiki Chikuma

LTJP

350

01

Japanese Literature in Translation

TR

09:25

Yoshiki Chikuma

RELS

235

02

The Islamic Tradition

MWF

09:00

Kathleen M Foody

RELS
248
01
Religious Trad. of China and Japan
TR
08:00
Zeff Bjerken

RELS

248

02

Religious Trad. of China and Japan

TR

09:25

Zeff Bjerken

RELS
298
02
ST: Religion, Water and Sustainability
TR
01:40
Todd Jared LeVasseur


International Comparative Literature Courses Spring 2018




CROSS REGIONAL STUDIES


INTL

350

01

CRS: International Development

MWF

11:00

Beatriz Maldonado-Bird

INTL

350

02

CRS: Deconstructing Tourism: Hist, Cult, Sustain

TR

09:25

Blake Scott




INTRODUCTION



CPLT

200

01

Introduction to Comparative Literature
TR

10:50

Meglena Miltcheva





ELECTIVES



CLAS
103
01
Classical Mythology
MWF
09:00
Kristen Gentile
CLAS 253 01 Epic
MWF
01:00 Andrew T Alwine

ENGL

201

01

British Literature to 1800

MWF

12:00

Terrence Bowers

ENGL

201

02

British Literature to 1800

MW

02:00

William Russell

ENGL 201 03 British Literature to 1800 TR 12:15
Devin Byker

ENGL

202

01

British Literature since 1800

MWF   

01:00

Kathleen Rogers

ENGL

202

02

British Literature since 1800

TR   

09:25

Terrence Bowers

ENGL 202 03 British Literature since 1800 TR 10:50
Doryjane Birrer

ENGL

212

01

The Cinema: History and Criticism

MW

02:00

Colleen M Glenn

ENGL
326
01
Irish Literature
MWF
10:00
Joseph Kelly

ENGL

360

01

ST: Iconic Heroines in a Novel and Film

TR

12:15

Timothy Carens

ENGL
361
01
ST: The Global Middle Ages
MWF
11:00
Myra Seaman
ENGL
361
02
ST: Literature of Consent in Renaissance England
TR
10:50
Devin Byker
ENGL
362
01
ST: Assimilation and Alienation
TR
10:50
John Duvall
ENGL 390
01
ST: Iconic Heroines in a Novel and Film TR
12:15
Timothy Carens

FREN

320

01

A Survey of Francophone Literature

MWF

10:00

Robert A Sapp

FREN

327

01

A Survey of French Civilization

MWF

11:00

Shawn Morrison

FREN 476
01
Voices from 17th-and/or 18th Cent. France   W
04:00
Lauren Ravalico
GREK
390
01
ST: Thucydides
TR
12:15
Jennifer Gerrish
GRMN
365
01
Introduction to German Literature
TR
12:15
Thomas Baginski
GRMN
468
01
Deutschland 1968
TR
03:05
Morgan Koerner
ITAL
390
01
ST: Italian Short Stories
TR
10:50
Giovanna DeLuca
JPNS
390
01
ST: Advanced Japanese Reading - Fiction
MWF
09:00
Yoshiki Chikuma
LATN
390
01
ST: Apuleius MWF
09:00
Samuel Flores
LTAR
270
01
Studies in Arab Cinema
MWF
01:00
Garrett Davidson
LTCH
250
01
Chinese Literature in Translation MW
11:00
Lei Jin

LTGR

250

01

German Literature in Translation - Eco-Revolution

MTR

01:40

Robert Kohn

LTIT

270

01

Introduction to Italian Cinema

TR

01:40

Giovanna DeLuca

LTIT 350
01 Italian Literature in Translation
TR
03:05 Massimo Maggiari

LTJP

350

01

Japanese Literature in Translation

TR

09:25

Yoshiki Chikuma

LTRS

210

01

19th Century Russian Literature in Translation

MWF

01:00

Irina Erman

LTSP
252
01
Contemp. Latin American Literature in Transl
MWF
12:00
Victoria Garrett
RUSS
390
01
ST: Russian Cinema in the Original TR
01:40
Raisa Gomer

SPAN

320

01

Introduction to Textual Analysis

TR   

09:25

Mark Del Mastro

SPAN

320

02

Introduction to Textual Analysis

TR   

01:40

Susan Devine

SPAN

320

03

Introduction to Textual Analysis

MWF

02:00

Victoria Garrett
SPAN 320 05 Introduction to Textual Analysis MWF 01:00 Carmen Grace

SPAN

366

01

Select Read. in Spanish Amer.

MWF

12:00

Nadia Avendano

SPAN 367 01 Select Read. in Spain TR
03:05
Carl Wise
SPAN
494
01
ST: Virtual Realities: 21st Century Span Amer. Literature
MWF
02:00
Maria Colomina

THTR

311

01

Theatre History and Literature after 1750

MWF  10:00

Vivian Appler

THTR

311

02

Theatre History and Literature after 1750

MWF  01:00

Susan Kattwinkel


Europe Courses Spring 2018




CROSS REGIONAL STUDIES


INTL

350

01

CRS: International Development

MWF

11:00

Beatriz Maldonado Bird

INTL

350

02

CRS: Deconstructing Tourism: Hist, Cult, Sustain

TR

09:25

Blake Scott




INTRODUCTION



INEU 101 01 Introduction to Europe TR
01:40 Maksym Kovalov










HISTORY, POLITICS, IDEAS AND ECONOMICS









ECON
330
01
Comparative Economic Systems
TR
12:15
Peter Calcagno

**FREN

381

01

French for World Business I

MW

04:40

Juliet Bourdier

**HIST

232

01

Ancient Rome

MWF

08:00

Jennifer Gerish

HIST
241
01
ST: Tudor-Stuart Britain
TR
10:50
Jason P. Coy
HIST
241
02
ST: Nazi Medicine
M
05:30
Theodore Rosengarten
HIST
250
01
ST: The Second World War
MW
02:00
William Olejniczak
HIST 347 01 ST: Women in Britain & Ireland 1700-1914
TR
09:25
Cara Delay
HIST
350
01
ST: Histories of Death: Gothic and Soc. Rev.
TR
03:05
William Poole
HIST
350
02
ST: After the Holocaust
MW
02:00
David Slucki
JWST
300
02
ST: After the Holocaust
MW
02:00
David Slucki
JWST 300 03 ST: Nazi Medicine M
05:30 Theodore Rosengarten
JWST 330 02 Representations of the Holocaust T
05:30
Theodore Rosengarten
INTL 290 02 ST: Human Rights in Global Perspective
MW
02:00
Malte Pehl
INTL
290
05
ST: Europe's Age of Ideology
MWF
01:00
Bryan Ganaway
PHIL
202
01
History of Modern Philosophy
TR
10:50
Deborah Boyle
PHIL
205
01
Existentialism
TR
12:15
Sheridan Hough
POLI
359
01
ST: Eastern European Politics
TR
12:15
Maksym Kovalov

**MGMT

325

01

International Management

MWF

11:00

Lancie Affonso

**MKTG

326

01

International Marketing

TR

10:50

Rene Dentiste Mueller

**MKTG 326 02 International Marketing TR 08:00
Rene Dentiste Mueller
RUST
360
01
ST: Soviet Economy TR
04:00
C. Grant Keaton
**SPAN
318 01
Spanish for International Business
TR
10:50
Felix S Vasquez




LITERATURE AND CULTURE









ANTH
329
01
ST: People and Cultures of Ireland
TR
08:00
Moore Quinn

**ARTH

225

01

Medieval Art

MW   

02:00

Jessica Streit
ARTH
306
01
St. in Modern Contemporary Film Arts
TR
10:50
Diane Johnson
ARTH
375
01
Italian High and Late Renaissance Art
MWF
11:00
Rebekah Compton
ARTH
390
01
20th Century European Art
TR
12:15
Marian Mazzone
ENGL
190
02
ST: Harry Potter
TR
09:25
Patricia Ward

ENGL

201

01

British Literature to 1800

MWF

12:00

Terrance Bowers

ENGL

201

02

British Literature to 1800

MW

02:00

William Russell

ENGL
201
03
British Literature to 1800 TR
12:15
Devin Byker

ENGL

202

01

British Literature since 1800

MWF   

01:00

Kathleen Rogers

ENGL

202

02

British Literature since 1800

TR

09:25

Terrance Bowers

ENGL
202
03
British Literature since 1800 TR
10:50
Doryjan Birrer
ENGL
326
01
Irish Literature
MWF
10:00
Joseph Kelly
ENGL
361
02
ST: Literature of Consent in Renaissance England
TR
10:50
Devin Byker
FREN 327
01 A Survey of French Civilization
MWF
11:00
Shawn Morrison
FREN
476
01
Voices from 17th and/or 18th Century France
W
04:00
Lauren Ravalico
GRMN
325
01
German Contemporary Issues
TR
10:50
Stephen Della Lana
GRMN 365
01 Introduction to German Literature
TR 12:15
Thomas Baginski
ITAL
390
01
ST: Italian short Stories
TR
10:50
Giovanna DeLuca

LTGR

250

01

German Literature in Translation - Eco-Revolution

MTR

01:40

Robert Kohn

LTIT 270 01 Introduction to Italian Cinema TR
01:40
Giovanna DeLuca
LTIT
350
01
Italian Literature in Translation
TR
03:05
Massimo Maggiari
LTRS 210
01
19th Century Russian Literature in Translation MWF
01:00
Irina Erman

MUSC

382

01

Music History II

TR

10:50

Blake Stevens

RUSS
390
01
ST: Russian Cinema in the Original TR
01:40
Raisa M Gomer

SPAN

320

01

Intro. to Textual Analysis

TR

09:25

Mark Del Mastro

SPAN

320

02

Intro. to Textual Analysis

TR   

01:40

Susan Divine

SPAN

320

03

Intro. to Textual Analysis

MWF

02:00

Victoria Garrett

SPAN 320 05 Intro. to Textual Analysis MWF 01:00 Carmen Grace

SPAN

367

01

Select Readings in Spain

TR

03:05

Carl Wise

THTR

311

01

Theatre History and Literature since 1750

MWF     10:00

Vivian Appler

THTR

311

02

Theatre History and Literature since 1750

MWF     01:00

Susan Kattwinkel











CAPSTONE



**EUST 400 01 European Studies Capstone TR
09:25
William Olejniczak

Latin America and the Caribbean Courses Spring 2018




CROSS REGIONAL STUDIES


INTL

350

01

CRS: International Development

MWF

11:00

Beatriz Maldonado Bird

INTL

350

02

CRS: Deconstructing Tourism: Hist, Cult, Sustain

TR

09:25

Blake Scott




INTRODUCTION



LACS

101

01

Intro to Latin American and Caribbean Studies

TR

09:25

Hollis France

LACS

101

02

Intro to Latin American and Caribbean Studies

MW

02:00

Matthew Pettway

LACS

101

03

Intro to Latin American and Caribbean Studies

MWF

10:00

Maria Colomina





POLITICS AND HISTORY









HIST
364
01
Sugar and Slaves in Colonial Brazil
TR
12:15
Timothy Coates

INTL

290

04

ST: Drugs, Guns and Gangs in the Americas   EXPRESS II

MW

05:30

Jason Taylor

POLI
245
01
Cuban Revolution
MWF
01:00
Doug Friedman
POLI
266
02
Model Organization of American States
R
05:30
Doug Friedman
INTB
360
01
ST: Microfin.  Honduras
R
03:05
Rene Mueller
MKTG
360
03
ST: Microfin.  Honduras R
03:05
Rene Mueller

 




LITERATURE, FILM AND CULTURE









DANC
289
02
ST: Cuban Dance and Culture
TR
03:05
Kristin Alexander

FREN

320

01

A Survey of Francophone Literature

MWF

10:00

Robert a Sapp
INTL 290
04
ST: Drugs, Guns and Gangs in the Americas 
EXPRESS II
MW
05:30
Jason Taylor
LTSP 252
01
Contemp. Latin American Lit in Translation
MWF
12:00
Maria Colomina
MUSC
222
01
ST: World Rhythms
TR
03:05
Ronald Wiltrout
MUSC
234
01
Music in Latin America
TR
10:40
Michael O'Brien

SPAN

366

01

Select Read. in Span Amer. Contemp Span Amer Lit

MWF

12:00

Nadia Avendano

SPAN
494
01
ST: Virtual Realities: 21st Century Span Amer. Literature MWF
02:00
Maria Colomina
LACS
200
01
ST: Afro Cuba
MW
03:25
Matthew Pettway

LACS   

320

01

Human Rights and Soc Mov.   EXPRESS I

MW

05:30

Jason Taylor

LTPO
280
01
St. in Brazilian Civilization and Culture
MW
02:00
Luci Moreira