International  Studies Program

                                                                                                               9 Glebe Street, Charleston SC 29401
cofc               INTERNATIONAL STUDIES MAJOR


ADJUSTMENTS, CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TOPICS
 COURSES MAY BE ADDED. CHECK BACK OFTEN 


 * Courses Listed in RED can only be applied to the programs of students

     declaring the INTL Major before Fall 2015

  International Studies Courses Fall 2017

INTL

100

01

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

08:00

Ali Demirdas

INTL

100

02

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

11:00

Kathleen M Foody

INTL

100

03

Introduction to International Studies

TR

10:50

Malte Pehl

INTL

100

04

Introduction to International Studies

TR

08:00

Blake Scott

INTL

100

05

Introduction to International Studies

TR

12:15

Blake Scott

INTL

100

06

Introduction to International Studies

TR

01:40

Amy Malek

INTL

100

07

Introduction to International Studies

TR

09:25

Amy Malek

INTL

100

08

Introduction to International Studies

MWF

11:00

Ali Demirdas

INTL 100 09 Introduction to International Studies MWF 12:00 Kathleen M Foody
INTL 120 01 Economics of Globalization
MWF 09:00 Beatriz Maldonado-Bird
FYE
113
01
Economics of Globalization
MWF
11:00
Beatriz Maldonado-Bird
INTL
290
03
ST: Race, Ethnicity & Migration in Europe TR
12:15
Amy Malek
INTL 290 04 ST: The Globalization of Paradise: Caribbean
TR
03:05
Blake Scott

INTL

350

01

CRS: War: Regional, Political, Economic and Cultural Perspectives

TR

01:40

Malte Pehl

INTL

350

02

CRS: World Systems and Globalization

MWF   

01:00

Douglas Friedman

INTL

495

01

Capstone

MW

03:25

Kathleen M Foody

HONS 173
01 Honors Introduction to International Studies TR
03:05
Malte Pehl


Africa Courses Fall 2017




CROSS REGIONAL COURSES










INTL 350 01 CRS: War: Regional, Political, Economic and Cultural Perspectives TR
01:40
Malte Pehl
INTL 350 02 CRS: World Systems and Globalization MWF
01:00 Douglas Friedman










CORE COURSES









AFST 101 01 Introduction to African Civilization TR 09:25
Megan Goettsches
HIST 272 01 Pre-Colonial Africa
TR
10:50
Rebecca Shumway
POLI 342 01 Politics of Africa TR
09:25
Christopher Day










ELECTIVES


AFST

202

01

ST: Survey of Contmp Issues in Africa Through Lit.

TR

01:40

Megan Goettsches

ANTH 319 01 ST: Hadza, Baobab, and Evolution TR 09:25 John Rashford

HIST

272

01

Pre-Colonial Africa TR 01:40 Rebecca Shumway
HIST
350
01
ST: Portugal and it's Global Empire 1415-1974
TR
10:50
Timothy Coates
HIST
361
01
ST: Islam in Eastern Africa
MWF
11:00
Timothy Carmichael
FREN 326
01
Survey of Francophone Civilization
TR
01:40
Abdellatif Attafi

POLI

342

01

Politics of Africa

MWF

10:00

Christopher Day


Asia Courses Fall 2017




CROSS REGIONAL COURSES










INTL 350 01 CRS: War: Regional, Political, Economic and Cultural Perspectives TR
01:40 Malte Pehl
INTL 350 02 CRS: World Systems and Globalization MWF
01:00 Douglas Friedman




CORE COURSES









ARTH 103 01 History of Asian Art TR 01:40 Mary E Heston










HISTORY AND POLITICS









ARST
273
01
The Role of the Qur'an in Contemporary Islam
MWF
10:00
Ghazi Abuhakema
CHST
270
01
Stories of Chinese Youth: Chinese Cinema
MW
01:00
Lei Jin
HIST
276
01
Islamic Civilization
TR
01:40
Rana Mikati
HIST
350
01
ST: Portugal and it's Global Empire 1415-1974 TR
10:50
Timothy Coates
PHIL
234
01
Eastern Philosophy
MW
02:00
Christian Coseru
POLI 344 01 Politics of the Middle East
MWF 09:00
John Creed




ART, LITERATURE AND CULTURE









ARST
100
01
Introduction to Arab and Islamic World Studies
MWF
12:00
Garrett Davidson
ARTH 103 01 History of Asian Art

TR

01:40 Mary E Heston
ARTH 241
01
Art and Architecture of South Asia
TR
10:50
Mary E Heston
ASST
240
01
ST: Survey of Bollywood Movies
TR
09:25
Mrunalini Karambelkar
LTJP 390
01 ST: Japanese Novels
TR
09:25
Yoshiki Chikuma
RELS
245
01
The Hindu Tradition
TR
12:15
June McDaniel


International Comparative Literature Courses Fall 2017




CROSS REGIONAL COURSES










INTL 350 01 CRS: War: Regional, Political, Economic and Cultural Perspectives TR
01:40 Malte Pehl
INTL 350 02 CRS: World Systems and Globalization MWF
01:00 Douglas Friedman




CORE COURSES









ENGL

226

01

Survey of World Literature

TR

01:40   

Jesslyn Collins-Frohlich

LTFR

250

01

Francophone Literature in Trans.

ONL


Martine Cuvillier-Hiers

LTIT
250
01
Italian Literature in Trans.
TR
03:05
Massimo Maggiari
LTSP
250
01
Spanish Literature in Trans.
TR
10:50
Carl Wise




ELECTIVES









CHST
270
01
Stories of Chinese Youth: Chinese Cinema
MW
01:00
Lei Jin
CLAS
203
01
ST: Horror, Science Fiction & the Classics
TR
10:50
James  Lohmar

ENGL

201

01

British Literature to 1800

MWF

10:00

Terence N Bowers

ENGL

201

02

British Literature to 1800

TR

12:15

TBA

ENGL

201

03

British Literature to 1800

TR

01:40

Patricia Horn Ward

ENGL

202

01

British Literature since 1800

MW

01:00

Kathleen Rogers

ENGL

202

02

British Literature since 1800

TR

12:15

Doryjane Birrer

ENGL

212

01

The Cinema: History and Criticism

TR

12:15

Colleen Glenn

ENGL

212

02

The Cinema: History and Criticism

TR

01:40

Colleen Glenn

ENGL

321

01

The Romantic Period

MWF

12:00

Kathleen Rogers

ENGL

357

01

Contemporary British Literature

MW

02:00

Doryjane Birrer

FREN

321

01

A Survey of French Literature  

TR  

12:15

Lauren Ravalico

FREN

326

01

A Survey of Francophone Civilization

TR

01:40

Abdellatif Attafi

FREN
435
01
Voices from 19th Century France
ONL

Shawn Morrison
LTGR
270
01
Studies in German Film
MW
03:25
Nancy Nenno
GRMN
390
02
ST: Fairy Tales
MW
02:00
Carol Hollen
ITAL
390
01
ST:
TR
01:40
Michael Maher
LATN 390 01 ST: Lucan
MWF
01:00
James Moss Lohmar
LTIT 250 01 Italian Literature in Translation
TR
03:05
Massimo Maggiari
LTJP 390 01 ST: Japanese Novels
TR
09:25
Yoshiki Chikuma
LTPO 270 01 Studies in Brazilian Film MW 02:00 Maria Luci De
Biaji Moreira
LTPO 270 02 Studies in Brazilian Film
MW
02:00
Maria Luci De
Biaji Moreira

LTRS

110

01

Russian Folktales in Translation

TR

10:50

Meglena Z Miltcheva

RELS
310
01
Sacred Texts
MW
02:00
Zeff Bjerken

SPAN

320

01

Introduction to Hispanic Literature

TR

09:25

Edward Chauca

SPAN

320

02

Introduction to Hispanic Literature

TR

10:50

Edward Chauca

SPAN

320

03

Introduction to Hispanic Literature

MWF

10:00

Carmen Grace

SPAN 320 04 Introduction to Hispanic Literature MWF
11:00
Carmen Grace
SPAN 366 01 Borges Reloaded TR
01:40
Raul Carrillo-Arciniega
SPAN 367 01 Introduction to Spanish Science Fiction MWF
12:00
Michael Gomez

LTSP

250

01

Span Lit Trans: A Foreign Lit

TR

10:50    

Carl Wise

THTR

310

01

Theatre History and Literature to 1750

MWF
01:00
Vivian Appler

THTR

310

02

Theatre History and Literature to 1750

MWF
10:00
Susan Kattwinkel


Europe Courses Fall 2017




CROSS REGIONAL COURSES










INTL 350 01 CRS: War: Regional, Political, Economic & Cultural Perspectives TR
01:40 Malte Pehl
INTL 350 02 CRS: World Systems and Globalization MWF
01:00 Douglas Friedman




CORE COURSES









INEU
101
01
Introduction to Europe
MWF
12:00
Makysm Kovalov










HISTORY, POLITICS, IDEAS AND ECONOMICS









HIST
231
01
Ancient Greece MWF 01:00 Andrew T Alwine
HIST
241
01
The Holocaust TR 09:25 David Slucki
HIST
241
02
The Holocaust TR 10:50 David Slucki
HIST
337
01
Age of Reformation
TR
10:50
Jason Coy
HIST
350
01
ST: Portugal and it's Global Empire 1415-1974 TR
10:50
Timothy Coates
INTL
290
03
ST: Race, Ethnicity & Migration in Europe TR
12:15
Amy Malek
JWST
230
01
The Holocaust
TR
09:25
David Slucki
JWST 230 02 The Holocaust TR 10:50
David Slucki
PHIL 307
01 20th Century Continental Philosophy
MW
03:25
Sheridan Hough
POLI
352
01
Geographies & Politics of the European Union
TR
12:15
Mark Long
POLI
359
01
ST: Democratization
MW
02:00
Maksym Kovalov

RELS

230

01

The Christian Tradition

MWF

10:00

TBA
RUST
300
01
ST: Gender and Sexuality in Russia
TR
01:40
Irina Erman
ECON
310
02
International Economics TR
12:15
Mark D Witte
FREN
380
01
Marketing TR 09:25 Juliette Bourdier
INTB
322
02
International Business    ONLINE COURSE
ONL
ONL
James D Mueller
INTB
322
01
International Business TR
01:40
James D Mueller
MGMT
325
01
International Management W
03:30
David E Desplaces
MKTG
326
01
International Marketing MWF
09:00
Ya You
MKTG
326
02
International Marketing MWF
01:00
Ya You
WGST
320
03
ST: Gender and Sexuality in Russia TR 01:40 Irina Erman




LITERATURE AND CULTURE









ANTH
326
01
Peoples and Cultures of Europe
MW
03:25
E Moore Quinn

ARTH

389

01

19th Century European Art

TR

09:25

Diane Johnson

ENGL

201

01

British Literature to 1800

MWF

10:00

Terence N Bowers

ENGL

201

02

British Literature to 1800

TR

12:15

TBA

ENGL

201

03

British Literature to 1800

TR

01:40

Patrician Horn Ward

ENGL

202

01

British Literature since 1800

MWF

01:00

Kathleen Rogers

ENGL

202

02

British Literature since 1800

TR

12:15

Dorryjane Birrer

ENGL
290
02
ST: Harry Potter
MW
02:00
Patricia Horn Ward
ENGL
290
03
ST: Immortal Sherlock Holmes
TR
12:15
Elizabeth Baker

ENGL

302

01

Shakespeare

TR

10:50

TBA

ENGL

321

01

The Romantic Period

MWF

12:00

Kathleen Rogers

ENGL
357
01
Contemporary British Literature
MW
02:00
Dorryjane Birrer

FREN

321

01

A Survey of French Literature

TR

12:15

Lauren Ravalico

FREN
435
01
Voices From 19th Century France
ONL

Shawn Morrison
GRMN
390
02
ST: Fairy Tales
MW
02:00
Carol Hollen
IIAS
394
01
ST: Sports in Irish Culture
MWF
10:00
TBA
INTL
290
03
ST: Race, Ethnicity & Migration in Europe TR
12:15
Amy Malek
ITAL
390
01
ST:
TR
01:40
Michael J Maher
LTGR
270
01
Studies in German Film
MW
03:25
Nancy Nenno

LTIT

270

02

Introduction to Italian Cinema

MW

02:00

Giovanna DeLuca

LTIT 250
01 Italian Literature in Translation
TR
03:05 Massimo Maggiari
LTRS
110
01
Russian Folktales in Translation TR
10:50
Meglena Z Miltcheva
LTSP
250
01
Spanish Literature in Translation
TR
10:50
Carl Wise

MUSC

381

01

Music History I

TR   

09:25

Blake C Stevens

SPAN

320

01

Introduction to Hispanic Literature

TR

09:25

Edward Chauca

SPAN

320

02

Introduction to Hispanic Literature

TR

10:50

Edward Chauca

SPAN

320

03

Introduction to Hispanic Literature

MWF

10:00

Carmen Grace
SPAN 320 04 Introduction to Hispanic Literature MWF
11:00
Carmen Grace
SPAN 367 01
Introduction to Spanish Science Fiction MWF
10:00
Michael Gomez
LTSP 250 01 Spanish Literature in English Translation
TR 10:50
Carl Wise

THTR

310

01

Theatre History and Literature to 1750

MWF
01:00
Vivian Appler

THTR

310

02

Theatre History and Literature to 1750

MWF
10:00
Susan Kattwinkel


Latin America and the Caribbean Courses Fall 2017




CROSS REGIONAL COURSES










INTL 350 01 CRS: War: Regional, Political, Economic and Cultural Perspectives TR
01:40
Malte Pehl
INTL 350 02 CRS: World Systems and Globalization MWF
01:00 Douglas Friedman




CORE COURSES










LACS

101

02

Intro to Latin American and Caribbean Studies

TR

01:40

Maria Colomina Garrigos

LACS

101

03

Intro to Latin American and Caribbean Studies

MWF

10:00

Mathew Pettway





POLITICS AND HISTORY









HIST

263

01

Latin America Since Independence

TR

09:25

Lisa Pinley Covert

HIST
350
01
ST: Portugal and it's Global Empire 1415-1974 TR
10:50
Timothy Coates
HIST
366
01
Comparative Slavery in the Americas
MWF
01:00
Bernard Powers
POLI
347
01
International Development
MWF
02:00
Douglas Friedman
POLI
359
01
ST: Democratization
MW
02:00
Maksym Kovalov
LACS 310 02 ST: Race, Gender, and Ethnicity in Lat. Amer. & the Carib MWF
02:00
Victoria Garrett
INTL 290 04 ST: The Globalization of Paradise: Caribbean TR
03:05 Blake Scott

 




LITERATURE, FILM AND CULTURE









FREN

326

01

A Survey of Francophone Civilization

TR

01:40

Abdellatif Attafi
INTL 290 04 ST: The Globalization of Paradise: Caribbean TR
03:05
Blake Scott
LTPO 270 01 Studies in Brazilian Film MW 02:00 Maria Luci De
Biaji Moreira
LTPO 270 02 Studies in Brazilian Film MW 02:00 Maria Luci De
Biaji Moreira
MUSC 222
01
ST: World Rhythms TR
03:05
Ronald Wiltrout
SPAN
366
01
Select Readings in Span Amer: Borges Reloaded TR
01;40
Raul Carrillo-Arciniega